Entertainment

Mishael Morgan is first Black woman to win Outstanding Lead Actress at 49th Daytime Emmy Awards

Outstanding Daytime Drama Series

Beyond Salem (Peacock)

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)

Days of Our Lives (NBC) 

General Hospital (ABC) – WINNER

The Young and the Restless (CBS) 

Outstanding Culinary Series

Barefoot Contessa: Modern Comfort Food (Food Network) – WINNER

Counter Space (VICE TV) 

Guy’s Ranch Kitchen (Food Network) 

Mary McCartney Serves It Up (Discovery+)

Valerie’s Home Cooking (Food Network)

Outstanding Game Show

Family Feud (Syndicated)

Jeopardy! (Syndicated) – WINNER 

Let’s Make a Deal (CBS)

The Price Is Right (CBS) 

Wheel of Fortune (Syndicated) 

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program

Caught in Providence (Facebook Watch)

Judge Mathis (Syndicated)

Judy Justice (IMDbTV) – WINNER

The People’s Court (Syndicated) 

Outstanding Lifestyle Program

For The Love of Kitchens (Magnolia Network)

Growing Floret (Magnolia Network)

Legacy List with Matt Paxton (PBS)

Small Business Revolution (Hulu)

Sparking Joy with Marie Kondo (Netflix) – WINNER

Super Soul Sunday (OWN) 

Outstanding Travel, Adventure and Nature Program 

Dogs (Netflix) 

Guy! Hawaiian Style (Discovery+)

Penguin Town (Netflix) – WINNER

Samantha Brown’s Places To Love (PBS)

Uncharted Adventure (The Weather Channel Television Network) 

Outstanding Instructional and How-To Program 

Dream Home Makeover (Netflix)

Home Work (Magnolia Network) – WINNER

Issa Rae Teaches Creating Outside The Lines (MasterClass)

Ringo Starr Teaches Drumming & Creative Collaboration (MasterClass)

This Old House (PBS & Roku) 

Outstanding Arts and Popular Culture Program

Articulate with Jim Cotter (PBS) 

First Film (Netflix) – WINNER

If These Walls Could Rock (AXS TV)

Lifetime and The Hollywood Reporter Present Women in Entertainment: The Next Generation (Lifetime)

Music’s Greatest Mysteries (AXS TV)

One Symphony, Two Orchestras (PBS)

Power On: The Story of Xbox (YouTube.com) 

Outstanding Informative Talk Show

GMA3: What You Need to Know (ABC)

Peace of Mind with Taraji (Facebook Watch)

Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)

Red Table Talk: The Estefans (Facebook Watch)

Tamron Hall (Syndicated)

Turning the Tables with Robin Roberts (Disney+) – WINNER

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show

The Drew Barrymore Show (Syndicated)

Hot Ones (Complex Networks)

The Kelly Clarkson Show (Syndicated) – WINNER

LIVE with Kelly and Ryan (Syndicated)

Today Show with Hoda & Jenna (NBC)

Outstanding Entertainment News Series 

Access Hollywood (Syndicated)

Entertainment Tonight (Syndicated) – WINNER

Extra (Syndicated)

Inside Edition (Syndicated)

Outstanding Daytime Special

twentieth Anniversary Commemoration of 9/11 (ABC, CBS, NBC, CNN, MSNBC, FOX – Multiple Networks)

ninety fifth Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade (NBC)

Dark Shadows and Beyond – the Jonathan Frid Story (Apple TV)

Recipe for Change (YouTube Originals)

Shelter Me: Soul Awakened (PBS) – WINNER 

Outstanding Short Form Daytime Program

9 Months with Courteney Cox (Facebook Watch)

Cornerstones: Founding Voices of the Black Church (PBS) – WINNER 

Hunger Interrupted (YouTube.com)

The Juneteenth Menu (Food Network Digital)

On the Rise: Legacy (Eater) 

Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement

Dr. Phil: Crossroads (Syndicated)

The Drew Barrymore Show: MORE Barry-more (Syndicated) – WINNER

Entertainment Tonight: Treat Yourself (Syndicated)

Outstanding Original Song 

Talks With Mama Tina: Talks With Mama Tina Theme Song (Facebook Watch)

The Young and the Restless: Grateful For It All (CBS) – WINNER

The Young and the Restless: Next To You (CBS) 

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Daytime Drama Series: Actress

 Marci Miller as Abigail Dimera (Days of Our Lives, NBC)

Mishael Morgan as Amanda Sinclair (The Young and the Restless, CBS) – WINNER

Cynthia Watros as Nina Reeves (General Hospital, ABC)

Laura Wright as Carly Corinthos (General Hospital, ABC)

Arianne Zucker as Nicole Walker (Days of Our Lives, NBC)

Outstanding Lead Performance in a Daytime Drama Series: Actor

Peter Bergman as Jack Abbott (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

Eric Martsolf as Brady Black (Days of Our Lives, NBC)

John McCook as Eric Forrester (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS) – WINNER

James Reynolds as Abe Carver (Days of Our Lives, NBC)

Jason Thompson as Billy Abbott (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Drama Series: Actress

Kimberlin Brown as Sheila Carter (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)

Nancy Lee Grahn as Alexis Davis (General Hospital, ABC)

Stacy Haiduk as Kristen DiMera (Days of Our Lives, NBC)

Melissa Ordway as Abby Newman (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

Kelly Thiebaud as Dr. Britt Westbourne (General Hospital, ABC) – WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Drama Series: Actor

Bryton James as Devon Hamilton (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

Jeff Kober as Cyrus Renault (General Hospital, ABC) – WINNER

Aaron D. Spears as Justin Barber (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)

James Patrick Stuart as Valentin Cassadine (General Hospital, ABC)

Jordi Vilasuso as Ray Rosales (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

Outstanding Younger Performer in a Drama Series

Lindsay Arnold as Allie Horton (Days of Our Lives, NBC)

Nicholas Chavez as Spencer Cassadine (General Hospital, ABC) – WINNER

Alyvia Alyn Lind as Faith Newman (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

William Lipton as Cameron Webber (General Hospital, ABC)

Sydney Mikayla as Trina  Robinson (General Hospital, ABC)

Outstanding Guest Performance in a Drama Series 

Robert Gossett as Marshall Ashford (General Hospital, ABC)

Ted King as Jack Finnegan (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS) – WINNER

Michael Lowry as Dr. Clay Snyder (Days of Our Lives, NBC)

Naomi Matsuda as Dr. Li Finnegan (The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS)

Ptosha Storey as Naya Benedict (The Young and the Restless, CBS)

Back to top button